Adam Robitel photo

Adam Robitel

Birth name:
Adam James Robitel
Date of Birth:
26 May 1978 Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Adam graduated from the University of Southern California's School of Cinematic Arts, a double major in film production and acting. On the acting side, his motion picture debut was in Fox's smash success X-Men (2000) where he was thrown like a rag-doll by an eight-foot mutant. Since then Adam has worked on music videos the likes of Britney Spears and 'Smashmouth', appeared in "Spin City" and "Angel" and starred in a national commercial for Paul Mitchell. Adam then landed a leading role in 2001 Maniacs (2005), a comedy-horror remake of the 1964 drive-in classic, starring alongside Robert Englund and Lyn Shaye. Working with director Tim Sullivan was a dream come true for the actor. Robitel has since, co-starred in and edited the sequel to 2001 Maniacs; Field of Screams. Robitel also runs RMW (Robitel Media Works LLC) a film/TV/web production/post-production company from concept to creation. RMW partnered with actor John O'Hurley to produce a series of irreverent corporate training videos. Taking its cue from John Cleese's Video Arts, Evergreen Media Methods LLC fuses O'Hurley's humor with relevant learning lessons with applications for any business. Aside from scripted content, RMW was hired by Warner Brothers to produce and edit over 30 documentaries for director Bryan Singer's Superman Returns, in Sydney Australia, as well as a special piece for the Dreamgirl's extended DVD. RMW is also in development on several projects for film/television, including a supernatural thriller that combines elements of Seven and The Exorcist as well as a historical thriller based on America's first serial killing family.
« Hide