Al Bridge

Birth name:
Alfred Morton Bridge
Date of Birth:
27 December 1891 Philadephia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
Most familiar for his roles, usually as a man of less than pleasant demeanor, in the comedies of Preston Sturges. For example, see him as Joel McCrea's prison-camp boss in Sullivan's Travels (1941). Bridge also played in many westerns, excellent as a heavy and often as a nemesis of William Boyd in the "Hopalong Cassidy" pictures of the 30's and 40's.