Alan Copeland photo

Alan Copeland

Birth name:
Allan Copeland
Date of Birth:
6 October 1926 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
Singer, songwriter ("Make Love to Me"), composer, arranger, conductor and author who joined The Modernaires vocal group after high school, and later arranged and conducted for records and musical commercials. He formed the Alan Copeland Singers, and also recorded as a soloist. Joining ASCAP in 1954, his chief musical collaborators included Eddie Pola, Jack Lloyd and Mort Greene. His other popular-song compositions include "This Must Be the Place", "Into the Shadows", "Darling, Darling, Darling", "Back Where I Belong", "While the Vesper Bells Were Ringing", "High Society" and "Too Young to Know".