Alexander Granach

Birth name:
Jessaja Granach
Date of Birth:
14 March 1893 Werbowitz (Wierzbowce), Horodenka, Galicia, A
Height:
Leading stage and film actor in Germany during the 20's and early 30's. With the advent of Hitler, Granach fled his adopted homeland, eventually to arrive in America in the late 30's. He became a Broadway and Hollywood character actor, appearing in both venues through the mid-40's.