Amy Poehler photo

Amy Poehler

Birth name:
Amy Meredith Poehler
Date of Birth:
16 September 1971 Burlington, Massachusetts, USA
Height:
5' 2" (1.57 m)
After the "Upright Citizens Brigade" (1998) sketch show came and went, cast member Amy Poehler joined the cast of "Saturday Night Live" (1975) in 2001. Her star was the brightest during that time and, by the end of Christmas break of that year, she became a regularly featured performer. She has brought a slew of great performances on every show, such as impersonations of celebrities such as Kelly Ripa or Sharon Osbourne. When Jimmy Fallon left at the end of the 2003-04 season, Amy joined Tina Fey as a co-anchor for Weekend Update. Her Hollywood star is also growing bright, as she has done several feature films, including Blades of Glory (2007) with her real-life husband and "Arrested Development" (2003) star Will Arnett; and the Farrelly brothers-directed remake of The Heartbreak Kid (1993), in which she stars alongside another "Arrested Development" (2003) star, Jason Bateman.