Ana Gasteyer photo

Ana Gasteyer

Birth name:
Ana Kristina Gasteyer
Date of Birth:
4 May 1967 Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Ana Gasteyer is best known for her incomparable work on Saturday Night Live. During her six year stint, she created some of the most famous SNL characters including middle school music teacher Bobbie Moughan-Culp, NPR radio host Margaret Jo, Lilith Fair poetess Cinder Calhoun, as well as spot-on impressions of Martha Stewart, Celine Dion and Hillary Rodham Clinton.Following her run in Eve Ensler's acclaimed Off-Broadway hit The Vagina Monologues, and her triumphant Broadway debut as Columbia in The Rocky Horror Show, she continued her work on the New York stage starring in Manhattan Theatre Club's hit production of Kimberly Akimbo by celebrated playwright David Lindsay-Abaire. On stage most recently, Ana starred as Fanny Brice in Funny Girl at the Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera.Other theatrical credits include the national tour of The Real Live Brady Bunch, as well as productions of The Odyssey and The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci (both directed by Mary Zimmerman).In the fall of 2002, she co-starred in the one-night-only star-studded Funny Girl Actors Fund benefit concert, joining Whoopi Goldberg, Ricki Lake, Jane Krakowski and others as one of the many celebrities tag-teaming the role of Fanny Brice.Prior to joining SNL, Gasteyer honed her comedy skills at The Groundlings, the famed Los Angeles improv-sketch comedy group.On film, Ana has been seen in What Women Want with Mel Gibson, Woman on Top, Dick, and What's The Worst That Could Happen? opposite John Leguizamo and Martin Lawrence.Other television credits include Frasier, Just Shoot Me, 3rd Rock from the Sun, NYPD Blue, Law & Order, Party of Five, Seinfeld (the Soup Nazi episode), Live with Regis, as guest host and The Rosie O'Donnell Show, as guest host.Ana will next be seen starring in Reefer Madness for Showtime Films.
« Hide