Anya Taylor-Joy photo

Anya Taylor-Joy

Birth name:
Anya Josephine Marie Taylor-Joy
Date of Birth:
16.04.1996 Miami, Florida, USA
Height:
5' 8'' (1,73 m)
Anya Josephine Marie Taylor-Joy was born in Miami, Florida, the youngest of six children. Her mother is African-Spanish-English and her father is Scottish-Argentinian. She lived her whole life between Argentina and England. Her dad was an international banker but gave it all up to race motorboats. She was raised in Argentina until the age of six, then moved to London, where the family lived in Victoria.

Her dream of becoming an actress came when she was very young and it finally became possible when she was offered a modeling job. It wasn't long until Taylor-Joy received her first part in the Show Business. When she was 14, she used her savings to move to New York, and at 16, she left school to pursue acting.

Anya's outstanding performance in Ведьма (2015), and the positive reviews it got at the Sundance festival revealed her incredible potential to the world. She then starred as the title character in the thriller Морган (2016), directed Luke Scott and also starring Kate Mara. In 2017, she headlined the M. Night Shyamalan's horror-thriller film Сплит (2016), playing a girl who was abducted by a mysterious man with split personalities. Anya landed the role of Illyana Rasputin (Magik) in The New Mutants (2019).


Anya-Josephine Taylor-Joy (born 16 April 1996) is an English-Argentine actress. She is best known for her roles as Thomasin in the period horror film The Witch (2015), as Casey Cooke in the horror-thriller film Split (2016), and as Lily in the black comedy thriller film Thoroughbreds (2018). Her well known roles in horror films have given her the label of a scream queen.

Taylor-Joy has been the recipient of the Cannes Film Festival's Trophée Chopard and was nominated for the BAFTA Rising Star Award.

Taylor-Joy was born in Miami, Florida, the youngest of six children. Her mother worked in photography and interior design and is English-Spanish. Her father, a former international banker, is Scottish-Argentine. Taylor-Joy moved to Argentina as an infant and only spoke Spanish before moving to London at age six. She attended the preparatory school Hill House in Kensington before attending the Northlands School in Argentina and Queen's Gate School in London. She is a former ballet dancer. At the age of 16, she was scouted as a model while walking outside Harrods Department Store by Sarah Doukas of Storm Model Management. It was through her work as a model that she met and signed with an acting agent.

Taylor-Joy rose to prominence with the role of Thomasin in Robert Eggers' period horror film The Witch. The film premiered at Sundance Film Festival in 2015, but had a wide release in 2016.

In 2016, Taylor-Joy starred in the sci-fi-horror film, Morgan, directed by Luke Scott. The film was released on 2 September 2016. She starred in Vikram Gandhi's film Barry, which focused on a young Barack Obama in 1981 New York City. Taylor-Joy played one of Obama's close friends.

She headlined the horror-thriller film Split in 2017, written and directed by M. Night Shyamalan, playing Casey Cooke, a girl abducted by a mysterious man with split personalities. In 2019, she will reprise her role as Casey Cooke in the film Glass.

Taylor-Joy is also attached to star in Nosferatu, a remake of the film of the same name, to be directed by Eggers in her second collaboration with him. She will also star in The Sea Change.

Taylor-Joy was the lead actress in the music video for Skrillex's remix of GTA's song Red Lips. She was nominated for the 2017 BAFTA Rising Star Award.
« Hide