Ben Welden photo

Ben Welden

Birth name:
Benjamin Weinblatt
Date of Birth:
17 October 1901 Toledo, Ohio, USA
Height:
Character actor of distinctly American persona who nevertheless made several films in Britain before returning to the U.S. to carve out a career as a familiar face in American movies. Short, bald and built like a tank with a streetwise character and a Damon Runyan accent, Welden played countless gangsters and smalltime hoods, often with a comic aspect. He was the henchman who beat the snot out of Bette Davis in Marked Woman (1937) and gunned down Elia Kazan in City for Conquest (1940), and made numerous appearances as crooks on "Adventures of Superman" (1952). As a sideline, he owned Nutcorn, a popular Beverly Hills confectionery. He retired from acting in his sixties.