Brian Bosworth photo

Brian Bosworth

Birth name:
Brian Keith Bosworth
Date of Birth:
9 March 1965 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Former NFL Seattle Seahawks linebacker, the always controversial Brian "Boz" Bosworth only played three seasons in the NFL but during that period he made plenty of headlines for a mixture of reasons, however he was forced to retire due to a chronic shoulder injury - which then saw "Boz" pitched as a new action star in the cinema.Bosworths first film was the fiery action film Stone Cold (1991) about an Alabama police officer (Bosworth) going undercover to smash a murderous outlaw biker gang called "The Brotherhood" led by Lance Henriksen and William Forsythe. Apart from a truly appalling multi-colored "mullet" and other questionable fashion choices, Bosworth put in a fairly reasonable performance alongside a supporting cast of very high quality actors, and the film received some mildly positive reviews. Interestingly, it was several years before he made another movie with Bosworth appearing quickly in a string of further tough guy roles in low budget action films including One Tough Bastard (1996), the woefully slow Virus (1996), the offbeat noir styled Blackout (1996) (TV) and as an undercover cop again in Back in Business (1997).Bosworth hasn't turned into the next "big thing" in the action genre, however he has continued appearing in key roles in low budget action productions, and minor roles in bigger Hollywood productions such as The Longest Yard (2005).
« Hide