Bridget Fonda photo

Bridget Fonda

Birth name:
Bridget Jane Fonda
Date of Birth:
27 January 1964 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
The daughter of Peter Fonda and niece of Jane Fonda, Bridget Fonda first became interested in acting after appearing in a high-school production of "Harvey." At 18, she enrolled at New York University and spent four years there and at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.She went on to hone her craft in workshop productions and worked on such stage projects as "Just Horrible," written by Nicholas Kazan, who later cast Bridget in his directorial debut, "Professional Man," an episode for The Edge (1989) (TV) series on HBO. She also starred in PBS's Jacob Have I Loved (1989) (TV) and in a segment of Aria (1987), a film composed of short works by 10 respected directors.Bridget Fonda's film credits include The Godfather: Part III (1990), Shag (1989), Strapless (1989), Doc Hollywood (1991), Singles (1992), and Single White Female (1992).