Chuck Cooper photo

Chuck Cooper

Birth name:
Charles E. Cooper Jr.
Date of Birth:
8 November 1954 Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Won the 1996 Tony Award for Best Featured Actor for his portrayal of Memphis in The Life. His other Broadway credits include: Chicago, Passion, Someone to Watch Over Me, Rumors, Amen Corner, Getting Away With Murder, and Badfoot in St. Louis Woman, in City Centers acclaimed Encore series. National tours: The Tap Dance Kid, Eubie and Whistle Down the Wind. Off-Broadway: Thunder Knocking On The door, Marco Polo Sings a Solo, Jawbone, Avenue X, Police Boys and Colored People's Time. Regional Theatre: Paul Robeson in Paul Robeson at the Passage Theatre, Thunder Knocking On The Door at Trinity Repertory, The Doctor is Out, Othello in Othello at the New Jersey Shakespeare Festival, Brutus in Julius Caesar at the Philadelphia Drama Guild, Tullus Aufidius in Coriolanus at the Old Globe Theatre and Caliban in The Tempest at the Alliance Theatre Company. Television credits include Law & Order, Oz, Strangers with Candy, NYPD Blue, Cosby, The Cosby Mysteries, New York Undercover, I'll Fly Away, The Bold and the Beautiful and as Charlie the Bridge Man in the A&E series 100 Centre Street. His most recent film credits are _3 Days of Rain (2000)_, Our Song (2000), Gloria (1999), The Peacemaker (1997), The Juror (1996) and The Hurricane (1999).
« Hide