Diane Kruger photo

Diane Kruger

Birth name:
Diane Heidkrüger
Date of Birth:
15 July 1976 Algermissen, Lower Saxony, Germany
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Diane Kruger was born Diane Heidkrüger in Algermissen, near Hildesheim, Germany. She studied ballet with the Royal Ballet in London before an injury ended her career. She returned to Germany and became a top fashion model. She later pursued acting and relocated to Paris at the suggestion of filmmaker Luc Besson (The Fifth Element (1997)). She married French actor Guillaume Canet (The Beach (2000/I)) in 2001.