Edward Arnold photo

Edward Arnold

Birth name:
Gunther Edward Arnold Schneider
Date of Birth:
26 April 1890 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Born Gunther Schneider in New York City in 1890, Edward Arnold began his acting career on the New York stage and became a film actor in 1916. A burly man with a commanding style and superb baritone voice, he was a popular screen personality for decades, and was the star of such film classics as Diamond Jim (1935) (a role he reprised in Lillian Russell (1940)) Arnold appeared in over 150 films and was President of The Screen Actors Guild shortly before his death in 1956.