Edward Van Sloan photo

Edward Van Sloan

Birth name:
Edward Van Sloun
Date of Birth:
6 March 1882 Minnesota, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
US character actor; he of the close-cropped gray hair, thick spectacles and clipped, ominous tones who would serve most memorably as the nemesis of evil-doers and monsters in 30's and 40's horror movies and suspensers, antagonizing first the likes of Bela Lugosi and Boris Karloff and then, years later, Erich von Stroheim.