Eric Mabius photo

Eric Mabius

Birth name:
Eric Harry Timothy Mabius
Date of Birth:
22 April 1971 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
A rising actor with an intense screen presence, Eric Mabius brings a varied background to his work. He is the second of two sons of Craig and Elizabeth Mabius. Of Polish, Irish, and Austrian ancestry, he was born in Pennsylvania, but spent much of his life in Massachusetts. A graduate of Sarah Lawrence College, he first came to the attention of movie fans with his film debut in Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995). Since then, he has taken on a wide variety of roles, avoiding being typecast. He earned favorable notice for his performance as a high school gang leader in Black Circle Boys (1997). More roles followed, his best known being in the box office smash Cruel Intentions (1999), where he plays a prep school athlete who gets blackmailed. He got a starring role in The Crow: Salvation (2000), a sequel to the Brandon Lee film from a few years earlier. Another horror film which he appeared in was the science fiction action film Resident Evil (2002), in which he plays a policeman in the future. He won another prominent role in the Showtime TV drama "The L Word" (2004), which won him a new audience. He starred in another TV series, the high tech drama "Eyes" (2005), but although the series was well received, it never found an audience. But his standing wasn't damaged, and he continues to have a devoted fan base, particularly among audiences of independent films. In 2006, he gained more aplomb for his role in the surprise hit series "Ugly Betty" (2006), playing a womanizing executive.While he greatly appreciates his fans, he is a private person who doesn't seek the limelight. Thus, he doesn't show up at events which draw tabloid photographers.In February of 2006, he married his girlfriend of five years, interior designer Ivy Sherman, in New Orleans.
« Hide