Genndy Tartakovsky photo

Genndy Tartakovsky

Birth name:
Gennadiy Tartakovsky
Date of Birth:
17 January 1970 Moscow, Soviet Union (now Moscow, Russia)
Height:
Genndy Tartakovsky was born and raised in Moscow, USSR. He and his family moved to Chicago, IL when he was 7 years old, after his father defected to the US. His interest in comic books and animation led him to study animation at Cal Arts in Los Angeles. While he was there he produced two student films, one of which was the basis of his series "Dexter's Lab." The character of DeeDee was inspired by his older brother Alex, who would often spoil younger brother Genndy's plans (as DeeDee does to Dexter).