George Gallo photo

George Gallo

Birth name:
George H. Gallo Jr.
Date of Birth:
1956
Height:
George Gallo moved from Mamaroneck, New York and relocated in Los Angeles in 1982. After 4 years, he got the film "Wise Guys" produced with Danny Devito and Joe Piscopo. The classic buddy/cops and robbers picture "Midnight Run" came next with Robert De Niro and Charles Grodin. Then in 1990, he wrote and directed "29th Street" which Danny Aiello and Anthony LaPaglia. It got critical raves. Other credits include 1995's, "Bad Boys" starring Will Smith and Martin Lawrence. Gallo will soon direct the film "Friend Again."