Jack Norton

Birth name:
Mortimer J. Naughton
Date of Birth:
15 October 1889 Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height:
Pencil-mustachioed character actor in Hollywood films of the '30s and '40s, cast perennially as a reeling, incoherent, comic drunk, often clad in evening clothes and satin high hat. In an effort to make his characterizations convincing, he often followed drunks and watched their movements closely in order to copy them. In real life, he was a total abstainer from alcohol.