James Cameron photo

James Cameron

Birth name:
James Francis Cameron
Date of Birth:
16.08.1954 Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
James Francis Cameron was born on August 16, 1954 in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada. He moved to the United States in 1971. The son of an engineer, he majored in physics at California State University before switching to English, and eventually dropping out. He then drove a truck to support his screenwriting ambition. He landed his first professional film job as art director, miniature-set builder, and process-projection supervisor on Roger Corman's Battle Beyond the Stars (1980) and had his first experience as a director with a two week stint on Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (1981) before being fired. In 1984, he wrote and directed The Terminator (1984), a futuristic action-thriller starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, Michael Biehn and Linda Hamilton. It was a huge success. After this came a string of successful science-fiction action films such as Aliens (1986), The Abyss (1989) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991). In 1990, Cameron formed his own production company, Lightstorm Entertainment. In 1997, he wrote and directed Titanic (1997), a romance epic about two young lovers from different social classes who meet on board the famous ship. The movie went on to break all box office records and earned eleven Academy Awards. It became the highest grossing movie of all time. The rest is history. James Cameron is now one of the most sought-after directors in Hollywood.

He was formerly married to producer Gale Anne Hurd, who produced several of his films. He married Kathryn Bigelow in 1989, after that he married Linda Hamilton, who appeared in series of films ''Terminator''. In 2000, he married actress Suzy Amis, who appeared in Titanic, and they have three children.
« Hide