James Hetfield photo

James Hetfield

Birth name:
James Alan Hetfield
Date of Birth:
3 August 1963 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
His parents were divorced, and at a young age, he lost his mother to cancer. He grew up hunting, playing guitar, and was an ordinary quiet kid. Lars Ulrich put out an ad in 1981 in a newspaper asking somebody to jam out and listen to rock music with him and he replied. Lars and James hooked up, and started the band, Metallica.