Jason Marsden photo

Jason Marsden

Birth name:
Jason Christopher Marsden
Date of Birth:
3 January 1975 Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Height:
5' 1" (1.55 m)
Jason Marsden Born in Warwick, Rhode Island, the biggest little state in the Union. An appropriate origin for 5' 1" (~1.54 meters) Marsden, whose 20-year accumulation of credits in the entertainment industry proves that good things do come in small packages.From soaps to sitcoms, from feature films to voice overs, in front of the camera and behind, Jason has led a very fortunate career. His first big break was peddling McPumpkin Happy Meals for the popular fast-food chain. He played one of several Alan Quartermain Jrs. on "General Hospital" (1963), his first recurring role, shortly followed by his first television series, "The Munsters Today" (1988), a revamped version of the original 1960s series, which starred John Schuck and Lee Meriwether, and Jason as Little Eddie Munster. Three seasons later, "Munsters" ended, but Jason continued, becoming a series regular on other such shows as "Eerie, Indiana" (1991), "Almost Home" (1993), "Tom" (1994) (which also starred Tom Arnold), and joined the cast for the final two seasons of "Step by Step" (1991) (which also starred Suzanne Somers and Patrick Duffy). In the interim, he held recurring roles on "Boy Meets World" (1993), "Full House" (1987), and "Blossom" (1991) and guest-starred on many others as well.Jason's film credits include portraying a 13-year-old Buddy Young Jr. in Billy Crystal's Mr. Saturday Night (1992) and co-starring as first mate to Jeff Bridges's captain in Ridley Scott's White Squall (1996), and more recently opposite Jim Carrey in Fun with Dick and Jane (2005). If you happen to be a "Will & Grace" (1998)fan, Jason guest-starred during season 5, as Will's unfortunately under-tall blind date. That's right, the Pocket Gay. Jason also just completed a recurring stint on CBS's "Shark" (2006) as Kelso Sutton, a savvy lawyer opposite James Woods.Going beyond on-camera, Jason has also been fortunate to have sustained an outstanding career in voice overs, lending his voice to many animated films, series, commercials, video games, and television promos. You (or your kids) might have heard Jason as Danger Duck in the hit WB animated series "Loonatics Unleashed" (2005) He also was involved with the English-language version of Hayao Miyazaki's Academy Award-winning Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001) as Haku, the mysterious boy who helps Chihiro during her mystical adventure, as well as "Justice League" (2001), "Fairly OddParents, The" (????)_, "¡Mucha Lucha!" (2002), "Xiaolin Showdown" (2003), "The Batman" (2004), and many many more, including Max, Goofy's hipster son, in the hit feature film A Goofy Movie (1995). He reprised the role in the sequel, and various television and video specials, too. You can also hear Jason in the much-anticipated Dragonlance: Dragons of Autumn Twilight (2008) (V), an animated feature based on the popular book series of the same name, and as Nermal in Garfield Gets Real (2007) (V), a new computer-animated feature.A proud member of the Directors Guild of America, Jason is also an accomplished director, having helmed episodes of "The Journey of Allen Strange" (1997) for Nickelodeon as well as several short films and music videos. His latest, "Misty & Sara," is currently working the festival circuit, winning an official selection in the Vine Shorts Festival.Now in his thirties, Jason currently lives in Burbank, California, with his beautiful wife Christy (a yoga instructor and co-owner of Yoga Blend in Burbank), and their two cats, Aladdin and Jasmine. Jason stays busy with his many voice-over engagements and continues to develop projects to produce and direct through his company, That Guy From That Show Inc.
« Hide