Jason Momoa photo

Jason Momoa

Birth name:
Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa
Date of Birth:
01.08.1979 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Height:
6' 4" (1.93 m)
A model and actor, Jason was born in Honolulu but soon moved to Norwalk, Iowa where his mother raised him. Like his character on ''Baywatch'' (1989), Jason longed to learn about his Hawaiian roots and returned to the islands to attend college. It wasn't long before international designer Takeo discovered the 6' 4'', green-eyed actor and launched his modeling career. Jason won the 1999 ''Hawaii's Model of the Year'', participated in the prestigious ''Governor's Fashion Show'' and walked the runway for Louis Vuitton I Hawaii. He also hosted the 1999 ''Miss Teen Hawaii USA'' contest. His passion for adventure took Jason to the top of Fountain Bleu France. An avid rock climber, the Fountain Bleu was a challenge that Jason conquered head on. A natural athlete, Jason enjoys ice climbing, mountain biking, snowboarding, long board skateboarding and roller hockey. He also has a love for the arts, culture and spirituality. He dabbled in pastel painting in Paris and in 1999 traveled to Tibet, where he deepened his spiritual knowledge of the Buddhist teachings. When not on the set of ''Baywatch'' (1989) or climbing the most exhilarating mountains or meditating to gain inner strength, Jason can be found supporting many charities and community groups. He promotes hunger awareness by working for the Hawaii Food Bank campaign and speaking to students at various schools. Jason believes he is blessed by strong family values and enjoys sharing his experiences, especially with the youth of today.



Joseph Jason Namakaeha Momoa was born on August 1, 1979, in Honolulu, Hawaii. He is the son of Coni (Lemke), a photographer, and Joseph Momoa, a painter. His father is of Hawaiian descent and his mother, who is from Iowa, is of mostly German ancestry. Jason was raised in Norwalk, Iowa, by his mother. After high school, he moved to Hawaii, where he landed a lead role, beating out of thousands of hopefuls in the TV series Baywatch (1989) (known as ''Baywatch Hawaii'' in its 10th season). When the show ended, he spent the next couple of years traveling around the world. In 2001, he moved to Los Angeles, where he continued to pursue an acting career. In 2004, after the short-lived TV series North Shore (2004), he was cast as the popular character ''Ronon Dex'' in the TV series Stargate: Atlantis (2004), which achieved a cult-like following. In 2010, he appeared in the Emmy-nominated HBO series Game of Thrones (2011), playing the Dothraki king, Khal Drogo. To illustrate to the producers that he was Khal Drogo, he performed the Haka, a traditional war dance of the Maori of New Zealand. The audition was with the same casting director who was casting the titular role in the reboot of Conan the Barbarian (2011). Four weeks after being cast as the popular Robert E. Howard character, Momoa began shooting in Bulgaria. His approach, like that of the filmmakers, was to pull from the eight decades of comics and stories as well as the Frank Frazetta images rather than the hugely popular 1982 movie. Jason has a production company, Pride of Gypsies, in which he is expanding his career from actor to filmmaker. He has directed a couple of short films and is working on his feature film debut Road to Paloma (2014), which is pulled from a series of stories that he's been developing over the years, which he calls the Brown Bag Diaries: Ridin' the Blinds in B Minor (2010). Jason lives with his wife, actress Lisa Bonet, with whom he has two children, Lola and Nakoa-Wolf.
« Hide