Jim Beaver photo

Jim Beaver

Birth name:
James Norman Beaver Jr.
Date of Birth:
12 August 1950 Laramie, Wyoming, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Son of a Church of Christ minister. Raised in Irving, Texas. U.S. Marine Corps, 1968-1971; Vietnam 1970-1971. Attended Fort Worth Christian College (1967-68), Oklahoma Christian College (1971-72), Central State University (B.A. 1975). Five seasons as actor with Dallas Shakespeare Festival. Film critic/columnist, Films in Review magazine (1976-1984). Chairman, Theatre West, Los Angeles (1985-87).