Jim Devoti photo

Jim Devoti

Birth name:
James M. Devoti
Date of Birth:
15 July 1979 Merrick, New York, USA
Height:
Jim Devoti graduated with honors earning a BA in Advertising with a Business minor from Loyola College in Baltimore, Maryland. While there, Jim was a member of the number one nationally ranked Loyola Men's Lacrosse Team, going to the Final Four his freshman year.After graduation, Jim traveled to West Africa to volunteer his time and efforts in Ghana. While there, Jim taught elementary mathematics and pioneered an elementary school basketball league.Born and raised in Merrick, Long Island. Jim relocated to Manhattan after returning from this incredible experience. He began his acting career doing commercials and student and independent films, while supporting himself by working in New York's illustrious nightclub industry. Over a three-year span, he did everything from bartending to manning the door and promoting at some of the hottest clubs in New York City and the Hamptons. In November of 2004, Jim felt it was time to take his career to the next level and moved to LA to focus solely on acting.Jim has one older brother. John Devoti served in Afghanistan as a Lieutenant with the United States Marine Corps and currently resides in San Diego as a fireman with the San Diego Fire Department.Jim's father, Robert, passed away to lung cancer when Jim was only thirteen years old. He served as a sniper with the United States Marine Corps in Vietnam. Jim's Italian heritage comes from his father's side as his dad was 100% Italian. His mother, who resides in Merrick, New York, is a retired school teacher. He attributes his work ethic, persistence and determination to the values she instilled in him as a single mom.
« Hide