John August photo

John August

Birth name:
John Meise
Date of Birth:
4 August 1970 Boulder, Colorado, USA
Height:
John August's screenwriting credits include Go, Big Fish, Titan A.E., Charlie's Angels (2000), and Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003). His current projects include Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Tarzan, and Corpse Bride. He also maintains a screenwriting-oriented website at johnaugust.com.Born and raised in Boulder, Colorado, John earned a degree in journalism from Drake University in Iowa and an MFA in film from the Peter Stark program at the University of Southern California. He lives in Los Angeles. John has a weekly screenwriting column on IMDb (Internet Movie Database), in the "Ask a Filmmaker" section of indie.imdb.com.