John Harron photo

John Harron

Birth name:
John T. Harron
Date of Birth:
24 November 1903 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
6' 1½" (1.87 m)
John (Johnnie) Harron was born in New York City on March 31, 1903, a younger brother of silent screen star Robert Harron. John got a taste of the movie business with an unbilled bit in one of his brother's many classic films, Hearts of the World (1918). After all the tabloid hoopla of his brother's sudden and mysterious shooting death in 1920 (listed as "accidental" but some claim it was a suicide), John was practically handed a movie career on a silver platter.Taking Bobby's place portraying young, innocent, wholesome romantic leads opposite silent screen's top femme stars, John literally coasted through hundreds of films. Although he showed major promise starring or co-starring in such jazz era mementos as The Five Dollar Baby (1922), The Ragged Heiress (1922), Dulcy (1923), My Wife and I (1925), The Boy Friend (1926) and Silk Stockings (1927), he never managed to win the kind of fame brother Bobby received. By the arrival of sound, John had been relegated to bit parts again in second-string films.Following location work on his last picture, John returned home unusually exhausted. He traveled to Seattle for a bit of fishing and rest and relaxation but, shortly after arriving, developed a raging headache and went into the hospital. Diagnosed with spinal meningitis, John died suddenly on November 24, 1939 at the hospital. He was only 36 and was survived by his wife of ten years, actress Betty Westmore, and young daughter Collene.
« Hide