John Ince

Birth name:
John Edward Ince
Date of Birth:
10 April 1878 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Eldest of the brothers Ince (see also Thomas H. Ince and Ralph Ince), he was first a silent-screen actor and then a director. With the arrival of sound, he ceased directing and became a character actor.