John Ridgely

Birth name:
John Huntington Rea
Date of Birth:
18 January 1909 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
John Ridgely was a versatile character actor who made over 100 films at Warner Brothers during the 1930s and 1940s. Starting out in bit roles in such films as Dark Victory, They Died with Their Boots On, and The Man Who Came to Dinner, Ridgely eventually graduated to larger roles in such classics as Howard Hawks's Air Force, The Big Sleep, Destination Tokyo, and Possessed. After his Warner Brothers tenure ended, he free-lanced at other studios and made stage and TV appearances until his untimely passing in 1968 at age 59.