John Savage photo

John Savage

Birth name:
John Smeallie Youngs
Date of Birth:
25 August 1949 Old Bethpage, Long Island, New York, USA
Height:
5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Born John Youngs in Old Bethpage, New York, Savage sang and acted throughout his early school years. At the age of 17, his true passion began to come to fruition once accepted into the prestigious American Academy of Performing Arts.Upon graduation, he landed his first job on Broadway in the chorus of "Fiddler On the Roof" as well as the understudy for one of the lead characters. His major debut came during this understudy position, attracting the attention of Los Angeles agents and managers. His theatrical run continued in Chicago, playing "Billy Bibbit" in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest".Shortly after arriving in Los Angeles, the budding Savage found himself cast in the original production of David Mamet's "American Buffalo" playing the role of "Bobby" under the direction of the esteemed Ulu Grossbard. It was on this set that his co-star, Robert Duvall, met and later married Savage's younger sister, Gail Youngs.John's major screen debut came in 1978 with the Oscar-winning Best Picture film, The Deer Hunter (1978), which gained him international attention for his work. The following year, he had leads in two more big pictures, Milos Forman's musical Hair (1979) and the film adaptation of Joseph Wambaugh's The Onion Field (1979). His appearance as a suicide survivor in Richard Donner's Inside Moves (1980) continued to garner him praise as an actor of great range and diversity. He was nominated for Best Actor-Foreign for his work in The Amateur (1981). He went on to co-star in Maria's Lovers (1984) with Nastassja Kinski, backed by cinema legend Robert Mitchum.While his film career was blossoming, his TV career was just budding. He landed several series regular roles throughout his years, first being introduced onto TV as "Jim Malloy" of the NBC series "Gibbsville" (1976) as well as several movies for television.During the late 80s through mid 90s, Savage threw his star power behind the anti-apartheid struggle in South Africa. It was here working alongside Nelson Mandela that he found himself back in his "Hollywood" roots working as the assistant production manager of Spike Lee's film Malcolm X (1992). Savage had previously worked with Lee as co-producer and one of the stars of Do the Right Thing (1989), and later showed up again in Lee's Summer of Sam (1999) as well as his Showtime TV movie Sucker Free City (2004) (TV). Previous to this, he had also helped organize the Manhattan Children's Theatre Group, which continues to encourage the performing arts to at risk inner-city youth.Since his return back to Los Angeles, John's career remains split between both television and film projects. He was a series regular on James Cameron's "Dark Angel" (2000), as well as the acclaimed HBO series "Carnivale" (2003). His silver screen presence remained with roles in American Strays (1996), The Thin Red Line (1998) and Message in a Bottle (1999). In 2009, John will have several projects being released, including Handsome Harry (2009) (opposite Steve Buscemi) and The Coverup (2008) (opposite Eliza Dushku and Gabriel Macht). John is set to star in the upcoming trilogy Nephilim (2010) which begins production in late 2009.As a producer, John has several projects in development and is committed to working with up-and-coming writers and directors.
« Hide