Kathryn Bigelow photo

Kathryn Bigelow

Birth name:
Kathryn Ann Bigelow
Date of Birth:
27 November 1951 San Carlos, California, USA
Height:
5' 11½" (1.82 m)
A very talented painter, Kathryn spent two years at the San Francisco Art Institute. At 20, she won a scholarship to the Whitney Museum's Independent Study Program. She was given a studio in a former Offtrack Betting building, literally in a vault, where she made art and waited to be criticized by people like Richard Serra, Robert Rauschenberg and Susan Sontag. She later graduated from Ivy League's Columbia University School of Arts in 1979. She was also a member of the British avant-garde cultural group, Art and Language. Kathryn is the only child of the manager of a paint factory and a librarian.
22.01.2018 11:16:08 || page generation: 0.2490 || page load: loading ...