Laura Marano photo

Laura Marano

Birth name:
Laura Marie Marano
Date of Birth:
29 November 1995 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
Laura Marano started acting in the theater when she was five years old. She has done numerous plays at the Stage Door Theater, and continued her acting in many national commercials. She guest-starred in television shows such as "Ghost Whisperer" (2005), "Medical Investigation" (2004), "Huff" (2004), and "Joan of Arcadia" (2003) . Her first film was produced by George Clooney and Steven Soderbergh called The Jacket (2005). She starred with Oscar-winning actor, Adrien Brody. Recently, she has worked on Judd Apatow's film Superbad (2007) and starred in the Joe Wein's short film, Goldfish (2007).Laura has done many voice-over jobs including the commercially successful animated films, Finding Nemo (2003) and Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006). She has recurring roles on the Nickelodeon shows, "The X's" (2005) and "Ni Hao Kai-lan" (2008). Also, she has recurring roles on the hit television shows "Without a Trace" (2002) playing Kate, the daughter of Emmy- Award winning actor Anthony LaPaglia, Showtime's "Dexter" (2006) and on Comedy Central's critically acclaimed, "The Sarah Silverman Program." (2007).Since many of the shows that Laura has worked on are R-rated, she did enjoy that her classmates at school could actually see her on Fox's hit show, "Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?" (2007/I). She is working for another Fox show, "Back to You" (2007) with Kelsey Grammer and Patricia Heaton.Laura enjoys school, soccer, piano, tap dancing and singing. She loves to write songs and has written over a hundred songs. She has an older sister, Vanessa Marano and a dog named Velvet. Her favorite thing to do is to read books and plays. She just finished Shakespeare's, King Lear. She loves to travel and has been to Italy three times. When in Italy, she and her sister learned to play the card game, Scopa.Laura lives with her parents and her sister in the Los Angeles area and attends a private school. She will be entering middle school next year.
« Hide
24.01.2018 08:45:46 || page generation: 0.3429 || page load: loading ...