Lee Shumway

Birth name:
Leonard Charles Shumway
Date of Birth:
4 January 1884 Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
A stage actor, Shumway turned to movies in 1909 mainly starring in westerns and serials. Shumway enjoyed success in serials and Westerns. In 1938 he appeared with Lou Gehrig in "Rawhide." Shumway retired from the screen in 1947.