Malese Jow photo

Malese Jow

Birth name:
Elizabeth Melise Jow
Date of Birth:
18 February 1991 Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Height:
5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Creative, intelligent, dynamic, innovative, and driven are just a few ways to describe Malese Jow. The Nickelodeon star has become a role model and teen sensation with a burgeoning Hollywood career, and she has shown herself to be in total control of her future. A media darling who is refreshingly honest, focused, and amazingly positive, Malese is true to herself, and stands for what she believes in her heart. The "young girl with a dream" from Tulsa, OK has developed into an actress, songstress, and entertainer maintaining her image as "real" and the epitome of today's "girl next door." With her run on the hit Nickelodeon show "Unfabulous" ending after 3 successful seasons, Malese is now ready to move into the next stage of her career and is ready to take the music industry by storm.A sincere desire to deliver respectable music and performances is what drives Malese, who has viewed the stage as her life's passion since she was a young child. Malese first developed her skills at charity benefits and local talent competitions. At 7 she gained valuable stage experience when she was chosen to sing with The Wild West, where she opened sold-out shows for such legendary country acts as Brenda Lee, George Jones,, Ray Price, and many others. Soon thereafter, the head of McDonald's advertising heard Malese's voice, and booked her to appear in several world-wide McDonald's television commercials and jingles.In 2002 Malese competed on Ed McMahon's "Next Big Star" where she won 4 rounds in the kids vocal category against stiff competition that included "American Idol" alum Lisa Tucker and Idol winner Katherine McPhee (in the adult category). Her powerful vocal abilities and charismatic crowd appeal left an impact on Ed McMahon, and he personally invited her on tour with his variety show later that year. As she continued to develop as an artist, Malese began to focus more on her acting career, and by the fall she had landed the starring role of fashionable "Geena Fabiano" for Nickelodeon's hit show "Unfabulous," which airs worldwide on Nickelodeon and The N networks. She also starred in the live-action adaptation of "Bratz - The Movie," playing the supporting lead role of "Quinn," as well as guest-starring role on Disney's "Wizards of Waverly Place" as "Ruby Donohue." Malese has also been a recurring actress on "The Young and the Restless" as Hannah, guest-starred in 2009 episodes of Nickelodeon's "iCarly" , ABC Family's "Secret Life of the American Teenager", and Disney's "Hannah Montana". She was also featured in Mitchel Musso's music videos "Reduce, Reuse, Recycle" and "The In Crowd" and is a supporting lead in the movie "You're So Cupid" starring Lauren Holly, set to air on ABC Family in 2010.For upcoming theatrical projects, Malese is embarking on new territory in the transition from child actress to adult roles. She will be a recurring lead on Teen Nick's new show "Gigantic" playing the role of Maggie (airing in 2010), as well as recurring on CW's hit new series "Vampire Diaries". Malese is also anxiously awaiting her third supporting lead role in a feature film as Alice in "Social Network" which was written by Aaron Sorkin and will be directed by David Fincher and released in 2010.In the musical realm, Malese recently embarked on her newest venture as a songstress and songwriter and signed a development/production deal with PJ Bianco, a talented producer/songwriter who helped launch one of today's hottest bands, The Jonas Brothers. PJ co-wrote Jonas' "When You Look Me In the Eyes" and their upcoming single "Can't Have You". This is just the first step in Malese's plan as she gets closer to her goal of becoming an all-around entertainer and performer for audiences around the world. She is excited to develop into a seasoned songwriter and is hands-on in this new project; and like her acting career, she is quickly learning the ropes of the music business and all that it entails. Most recently Malese had the opportunity to open for Mitchel Musso at a live concert event in Steamboat, CO. She admits that singing to a live audience is the ultimate rush and she is anxious to begin touring in late 2010.Her vocal style is an appealing blend of edgy pop and rock that represents the sound of tomorrow, and she looks to Pat Benatar, Paramore, and Patsy Cline as her most impressionable female vocal influences. In her original song lyrics, Malese embraces life's experiences of what is important to her personally, such as love, breakups, and friendships. Although she is still young, she has a unique ability to capture the depth of adulthood in her writing. This unique insight manifests and compliments her lower vocal range with a much more mature sound than those of other teen recording artists. With a loyal, world-wide fan base already developing through her acting career, Malese is confident she can transition into the entertainment world as both a serious recording artist, lyricist and professional actress.
« Hide