Maurice Barnes Sr. photo

Maurice Barnes Sr.

Birth name:
Maurice LaMonte' Barnes
Date of Birth:
18 September 1978 Juneau, Alaska, USA
Height:
6' 6" (1.98 m)
Born Maurice LaMonte' Barnes on September 18, 1978 in Birmingham, Alabama, he recently made his debut as "Johnny Flamingo" in the Greg Carter film: "Elbows and Vogues" starring Reagan Gomez-Preston, A.J. Lamas and Gary Sturgis. Starting at the tender age of 12 Maurice toured the State of Alabama performing his 1st published poem "Where Is My Place?" by the time Maurice reached high school he was torn between his two loves; Basketball and Performing. Upon graduation of high school he chose to pursue dreams of a career in the N.B.A. by accepting an athletic scholarship to The University of Alabama, not knowing it wasn't the school or his lack of love for basketball, Maurice transferred to Alabama State University with hopes of a brighter athletic future. After winning the South Western Athletic Conference Championship in 2000, Maurice's marriage to basketball ended and his love affair with acting began. In the fall of 2002 after 12 different addresses in as many months and a 6 month stint of homelessness, he enrolled in at Texas Southern University in Houston, Texas as a theater major. Under the direction of Thomas Malonson and Diane Jemison-Pollard, Maurice used his remarkable work ethic as a ball player to sharpen his skill sets as an actor and made his stage debut in "The Twin Menechni" directed by: Diane Jemison-Pollard at the highly esteemed Olington E. Smith Playhouse on the campus of Texas Southern University. Looking for Spiritual Guidance, Maurice became a member of New Light Christian Center Church and under the leadership of Bishop I.V. and Lady Bridgett Hilliard he became a standout member of the Drama Ministry. Using his talents as a form of ministry, he went on to star in countless New Light Productions. He starred as "Jaylon Martin" in the 1st movie ever written, produced, directed and filmed by a church entitled "Summertime" (written by Leah Davis, Directed by Curtis Von) as well as the movie "Life In The Fast Lane" (written by Leah Davis). In the summer of 2007 Maurice once again teamed up with Director Curtis Von and Acting Bad Productions as "D-Money" in the hit gospel stage play: "Will A Man Rob God", where he captured the hearts of the cast with the ability to memorize the entire script and left the viewers in "Shock and Awe" as he delivered a smashing performance. With the tenacity of a wolverine, the drive of a great white shark and the diversity of a Swiss Army knife this talented young man is sure to turn Hollywood's attention to him.
« Hide