Michael J. Burg photo

Michael J. Burg

Birth name:
Michael James Burg
Date of Birth:
28 December 1968 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Height:
5' 11½" (1.82 m)
A member of The Actors Studio since 1988 and a graduate of The American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Michael also studied acting for several years privately with Estelle Parsons. Residing in New York City, he also has a 6th generation family farm in Atchison County, Missouri - which doubles as a wind farm. While still in high school he began working as a commercial radio announcer for the FM station KTRX, quickly moving to a larger market working with stations KKJO and KSFT - all serving the Missouri, Iowa, Nebraska and Kansas listening areas. Aside from acting, writing and teaching, Michael has recently become active in the world of independent film producing.