Mila Kunis photo

Mila Kunis

Birth name:
Milena Markovna Kunis
Date of Birth:
14.08.1983 Chernovtsy, Ukrainian SSR, USSR
Height:
5' 4'' (1,63 m)
The talented Milena ''Mila'' Markovna Kunis was born to a Jewish family in Chernivtsi, Ukraine, USSR (now independent Ukraine). Her mother, Elvira, is a physics teacher, her father, Mark Kunis, is a mechanical engineer, and she has an older brother named Michael. After attending one semester of college between gigs, she realized that she wanted to act for the rest of her life. She started acting when she was just 9 years old, when her father heard about an acting class on the radio and decided to enroll Mila in it. There, she met her future agent. Her first gig was in 1995, in which she played a character named Melinda in Make a Wish, Molly (1995). From there, her career skyrocketed into big-budget films.

Although she is mostly known for playing Jackie Burkhart in That '70s Show (1998), she has shown the world that she can do so much more. Since 1999, she provided the voice of self-conscious daughter Meg Griffin on the animated sitcom Family Guy (1999). Her breakthrough film was Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008), in which she played a free-spirited character named Rachel Jansen. She has since starred or co-starred in the films Max Payne (2008), The Book of Eli (2010), Black Swan (2010), Friends with Benefits (2011), Ted (2012), Oz the Great and Powerful (2013) and Jupiter Ascending (2015), Bad Moms (2016) and A Bad Moms Christmas (2017), and also The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)

Mila is married to actor Ashton Kutcher, with whom she has two children.
« Hide