Mohamed Dione

Birth name:
Mohamed Magatte Dione
Date of Birth:
13 February 1986 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Height:
6' 5" (1.96 m)
Mohamed Dione III was born in Saudi Arabia in 1986. He is of Guinean and Senegalese descent. His father is currently the Guinean ambassador to Germany and his mother is an African fashion designer. Before reaching high school, the actor/model had already seen a great deal of the world. He came to the United States in 1993 when his father was appointed to the Guinea mission in New York City. While doing plays in elementary school on Roosevelt Island, he realized that acting was what he wanted to do. He began auditioning for projects while in high school. But playing basketball and football, being class president for three consecutive terms, prom king, and carrying an academic load left him with little time to follow his heart. He graduated from Yonkers high school in 2004. Since then he has been featured in plays, TV shows, commercials, music videos, student films, independent films, and feature films. He's also posed for paintings by Afro-American painter Kehinde Wiley. Dione is constantly auditioning and working on new projects in search of the role that will allow him to make his mark in the Hollywood and Broadway markets.
« Hide