Mort Weisinger

Birth name:
Mortimer Weisinger
Date of Birth:
7 May 1915
Height:
Weisinger was the long-time editor of DC Comics' Superman line of titles. He also branched out to being story editor of "The Adventures of Superman" live-action series in the 1950s and "The New Adventures of Superman" animated series in the 1960s. He retired from DC around 1970 and was succeeded by Julius Schwartz on the Superman titles.