Nick Vallelonga photo

Nick Vallelonga

Birth name:
Nicholas Anthony Vallelonga
Date of Birth:
13 September 1959 Bronx, New York, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Nick Vallelonga developed his cinematic visions at an early age - at twelve years old he appeared in the wedding scenes of The Godfather. It was here that his love for filmmaking was born. He studied acting in New York with highly acclaimed teachers Tom Brennan of Circle in the Square, William Hickey of HB Studios and Julie Bovasso of the Actors Studio, and appeared in many off-Broadway productions, as well as small acting roles in films and television. During this time, Nick also worked running the teleprompter and editing scripts at CBS News for many shows, including CBS This Morning, The NFL Today, The CBS Evening News with Dan Rather and 60 Minutes.His first script, Deadfall, co-written with director Christopher Coppola, was made into a feature film starring Nicolas Cage, Michael Biehn, James Coburn, Charlie Sheen, Peter Fonda, Talia Shire, Angus Scrimm, Clarence Williams III and Micky Dolenz.Nick then went on to write and direct independent films such as A Brilliant Disguise. Produced by Cassian Elwes, it starred Lysette Anthony, Tony Denison and Corbin Bernsen. Then, The Corporate Ladder produced by Jeremy Kramer. It starred, Ben Cross, Kathleen Kinmont, Tony Denison Jennifer O'Neil and Jon Polito.Nick then wrote, produced, directed and co-starred in, In the Kingdom of the Blind, the Man with One Eye Is King. The excellent ensemble cast included William Petersen, Michael Biehn, Paul Winfield, Leo Rossi, Kristian Alfonso and Nick's dad, Tony Lip (of The Sopranos). "Kingdom" was an official selection in the Nortel Palm Springs International Film Festival and the Santa Barbara Film Festival.After the 9/11 tragedy, Nick wrote, performed and recorded a Christmas CD, New York City Christmas, dedicated to the New York City Police and Firemen. It is available on iTunes.In 2005 Nick decided to test the limits of low-budget HD cinema with what can only be called a digital experiment; Disturbance (aka Choker) starring himself, Paul Sloan, Colleen Porch, Hayley DuMond and Tony Denison. After a whirlwind three-week pre-production, Nick guided the passionate cast and crew through a grueling 12-day shoot. The result is a unique and exciting sci-fi/noir feature film that delivers both commercial appeal and a satisfying artistic flair. Disturbance was an Official Selection at the Silver Lake Film Festival and The Other Venice Film Festival. It was named the winner of the 2006 George Zuccco Award for Best DVD release of 2006, presented by EdgarAllanPoeFolks.tripod.com to Director Nick Vallelonga. Award is given to promote auteur's of quality entertainment worthy of vintage science fiction, fantasy and horror films, and to preserve macabre masterpieces for posterity.During this time Nick starred with Dan Ackroyd in the Charter Communication commercial directed by John Landis.For his next film, Nick produced and directed, All In, a drama about a father and daughter who get caught up in the world of championship poker. It stars Dominique Swain, Michael Madsen, Louis Gossett Jr., James Russo, Colleen Porch, Leo Rossi, Scott Whyte, Michelle Lombardo, Kristen Miller, Christopher Backus, Johann Urb, Hayley DuMond, Leo Rossi and Tony Lip.Nick then produced Machine, with writer/director Michael Lazar. This gritty crime drama starred Neal McDonough, Michael Madsen, James Russo, Paul Sloan, Michael Lazar and Nick Vallelonga.In the fall of 2006, Nick produced A Modern Twain Story: The Prince and the Pauper, for Executive Producer, Academy Award Winner Bobby Moresco. It starred Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Vincent Spano, DeDee Pfeiffer, Sally Kellerman and Ed Lauter and is distributed by Sony Pictures.With his newly formed Vallelonga Productions, in the spring of 2007, Nick produced and directed, the crime drama, Stiletto, written by Paul Sloan. Stiletto stars Tom Berenger, Michael Biehn, Stana Katic, Paul Sloan, William Forsythe, James Russo, Tom Sizemore, Diane Venora, Kelly Hu, Amanda Brooks, Dominique Swain and D.B. Sweeney. Stiletto is an official selection of the Newport Beach Film Festival and the Charleston Film Festival.Also in 2007, Nick acted in the role of "Big Tony" in two segments of Fran & Ramus, the comedy series produced by Blue Cow Creative, VitaminAFilms and Heavy.comVallelonga Entertainment has several film and television projects in development, including, That's Amore!, Criminal, Tribes of October, Stray Dancer, New York City Christmas, The Popcorn Kid, Love Letters to Dolores, The Sixth Family, and Copacabana.
« Hide