Nicole Richie photo

Nicole Richie

Birth name:
Nicole Camille Escovedo
Date of Birth:
21 September 1981 Berkeley, California, USA
Height:
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Outspoken, comedic socialite and star of _The Simple Life (2003)_, Nicole Camille Escovedo was born in Berkeley, California on September 21, 1981. She is the adopted daughter of singer Lionel Richie and his then wife Brenda Harvey and socialite Paris Hilton's former best friend. Richie had been looked after by the Richie's since she was 2-years-old but was not legally adopted by them until she was nine years old. Shortly after Nicole's adoption was formalized, Lionel's affair with another woman became public knowledge which resulted in a bitter split, which was highly publicized by the tabloid press. Nicole began attending weekly sessions with a psychotherapist and remained in therapy throughout her childhood. Lionel later re-married, giving Nicole two half siblings: Myles (born 1994) and Sofia (born 1998). In 1986, Richie started kindergarten at The Buckley School in Sherman Oaks, California where she met Paris Hilton. Richie graduated from Montclair College Preparatory School in 1999. She also studied Arts and Media for two years at the University of Arizona.She stared alongside best friend, fellow socialite Paris Hilton in the hugely successful reality series _The Simple Life (2003)_. Richie is currently engaged to Good Charlotte singer Joel Madden and the couple have two children together: daughter Harlow Winter Kate Madden (born January 11, 2008)[33] and son Sparrow James Midnight Madden (born September 9, 2009). She has made an acting appearance in the comedy-drama film _Kids in America (2005)_, followed by guest appearances in television series including _Eve (2003)_, _Six Feet Under (2001)_ and _American Dreams (2002)_, _8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter (2002)_ and _Chuck (2007)_.
« Hide