Philip Morris

Birth name:
Francis Charles Philip Morris
Date of Birth:
18 December 1893 Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Height:
Born Francis ("Frank") Charles Morris, used the professional name of Philip (sometimes credited as "Phillip") Morris upon entering films in the the silent era. Continued in small roles and bits until his death in 1949. Was brother-in-law to actor Eddy Chandler, both being married to sisters of the same family. His son was Captain Jack Morris of the Los Angeles Police Department and his daughter, Dorothy Morris Saxe, is mother of well known artist Adrian Anthony Saxe.