Portia de Rossi photo

Portia de Rossi

Birth name:
Amanda Lee Rogers
Date of Birth:
31 January 1973 Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Portia de Rossi was born and raised in Geelong, Australia. Originally born Mandy Rogers, at 15, she changed her name to Portia, saying that it was the most daring thing she had ever done up until that point. After graduating from high school, she attended the University of Melbourne, and studied law. Although she studied diligently, in 1993, Portia found herself giving special notice to a casting director who had seen her in a commercial, and she soon after auditioned for Sirens (1993), a low budget comedy, starring Hugh Grant. She was cast in the role of Giddy, one of the three gorgeous models in the movie. It wasn't until 1997, however, that Portia at last began to attract real attention. She turned an unforgettable role as Murphy in Scream 2 (1997), and in 1998, she joined the cast of "Ally McBeal" (1997) as the "Ice Queen", Nelle Porter. She has also worked on such projects as Stigmata (1999), Girl (1998), and The Invisibles (1999), and she has appeared on several magazine covers, including Sharpe. After more than a decade of hard work, Portia is finally beginning to win real recognition, not only for her long golden tresses, but also for her wonderful talent.
« Hide