Prince Philip

Birth name:
Philippos Andreou of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderberg-Gl├╝cksburg Prince of Greece and Denmark
Date of Birth:
10 June 1921 Villa of Mon Repos, Corfu, Greece
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Prince Phillip was born on 10 June 1921 as a Prince of Greece and Denmark. His family was deposed and he lived in France and finally went to boarding school in Gordonstoun in Scotland. Eventually he sent his boys there. When he was 18 he met 13 year old Princess (later Queen) Elizabeth, his third cousin from their descent from Queen Victoria, his second cousin once removed from their descent from King Christian IX of Denmark and fourth cousin once removed from their descent from King George III. They fell in love, but her father King George VI did not want them to get married right away. Before they became engaged he renounced his hereditary royal title and adopted the surname his uncle Louis Mountbatten. They were engaged in 1947 and married on November 20th of that year. Before they married he was created His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh, but was not given the title of Prince until 1957. Almost a year after their wedding they had their first child, a boy, Charles Phillip Arthur George. In 1950 they had a daughter, Anne. They were followed by Andrew and Edward. After the death of his father in law in 1952 his wife became Queen Elizabeth II and he had to give up the Navy to help her being that he was now a royal consort. He has been active with services and takes on a lot of public engagements for his wife. In the late 1970s he became a grandfather when his daughter Anne had two children, a boy and a girl named Zara. His eldest son Charles had a son William in 1982 and second son Henry in 1984. His second son Andrew had a daughter Beatrice in 1989 and second daughter Eugenie in 1991. His third son Edward was created the Earl Wessex just before his marriage to Sophie Rhys-Jones; they have one daughter, Lady Louise Windsor.
« Hide