Robert Homans

Birth name:
Robert Edward Homans
Date of Birth:
28 July 1877 Malden, Massachusetts, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Homans was born 8 November 1877 in Malden, Essex, Massachusetts. His father was Walter Homans who was born 1850 in Massachusetts and his mother was Laura Lampsen born 1853 in Massachusetts. He married Agnes Mary Josephine Mellon who was born in Kingston, Canada. They had a daughter Roberta Eleanor Homans born 20 February 1910 in New York City, New York. About 1924 they moved to California where he worked as an actor. Robert Edward Homans died 27 July 1947 at the Motion Picture Country House in Los Angeles where he resided two years prior to his death. He is buried next to his wife in Forest Lawn Cemetery in Los Angles, California.