Robia LaMorte

Birth name:
Robia Brett LaMorte
Date of Birth:
7 July 1970 Queens, New York, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Robia LaMorte was born in Queens, New York and grew up in the Florida Keys. At the age of twelve she moved with her family to Los Angeles, California.Soon thereafter she saw the movie Flashdance (1983), and her life was forever changed. She immediately began to pursue a career as a dancer and began taking jazz, ballet and tap classes after school.Robia was accepted to attend The Los Angeles County High School For The Arts as a dance major their first year in operation in Los Angeles. She left the school after one year to fulfill a full dance scholarship at the prestigious Dupree Dance Academy in Hollywood.At the age of sixteen Robia began to work professionally. Her first job was the music video "Shake Your Love" by Debbie Gibson. You can see her looking very "Flashdance-esque" with her big 80s, ala Jennifer Beals permed hair!Robia went on to appear in more than thirty music videos before Prince pursued her to play the role of "Pearl" on his hit album "Diamonds & Pearls."She toured Europe with Prince and The Pet Shop Boys and also traveled extensively doing dance fashion shows with companies such as Reebok, Puma and Adidas.At the age of twenty-two, Robia hung up her dance shoes and retired. She decided the next logical move would be acting. She began by doing television commercials before landing her first role as Jason Priestley's girlfriend on "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990).She went on to guest star on shows like "The Sentinel" (1996), "The Pretender" (1996) and "Time of Your Life" (1999), before she was hired to play "Jenny Calendar" on "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" (1997).After three seasons on "Buffy", Robia recurred on the WB show "Rescue 77" (1999) and filmed several independent films such as 12 Stops on the Road to Nowhere (1999) and _Pomegranate (2001)_.
« Hide