Robin Williams photo

Robin Williams

Birth name:
Robin McLaurim Williams
Date of Birth:
21 July 1951 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Williams briefly studied political science before enrolling at Juilliard to study theatre. After graduation, he performed in night clubs where he was discovered for the role of Mork on an episode of "Happy Days" (1974) and the subsequent "Mork & Mindy" (1978) TV series. Williams' wild comic talent involves a great deal of improvisation, following in the footsteps of his idol, Jonathan Winters. Williams has also proven to be an effective dramatic actor.