Shakira photo

Shakira

Birth name:
Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Date of Birth:
2 February 1977 Barranquilla, Colombia
Height:
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Grammy-winning Latina pop singer Shakira was born in Barranquilla, Colombia, on February 2, 1977. Her father is a Lebanese-American immigrant and her mother a native of Colombia of Italian and Spanish decent. Shakira began her musical career at age 12 and quickly captured fans throughout Latin America. She won the 2001 Best Latin pop Grammy for her "MTV Unplugged" album.