Susan Gallagher

Birth name:
Susan Lea Gallagher
Date of Birth:
3 March 1960 Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Born in Charlotte, North Carolina, Susan began print modeling at age 13, but changed her focus to sales after joining the family's publishing company and studying business at Belmont Abbey College in North Carolina. Thankfully she reacquainted herself to the world of acting, and began that resurgence performing in numerous Industrial Films and over 40 national/regional commercials. She got her first break co-starring in Roger Corman's family film, "Looking for Trouble". Her sales background and on-camera experience helped her land a plum job as a National On-Air Spokesperson for Dirt Devil Products for the Home Shopping Network, a position she has held to the present day. Director John Singleton cast her in his feature film, "Rosewood", and later she got her biggest break in a recurring co-star role as local diner owner, "Claire" in Aaron Spelling's TV series "Safe Harbor", starring Gregory Harrison and Rue McClanahan, which aired on the WB. Other film credits include "Cop and a Half" playing 'Nick's Ex-wife' the character of Nick portrayed by Burt Reynolds; and in 2009 won roles in three movies: H2O Extreme, playing wife 'Helen Roberts' opposite Brian Patrick Clarke as Herb, 'Endure' opposite Judd Nelson, which has been selected into the Gasparilla film festival in March and Sarasota film festival in April, and 'Finding Home', which is in post production in which she plays the starring role of MattieSusan's skills range from speaking conversational Spanish, she is well versed in several dialects, a Tae Kwon Do Second Degree black belt, a licensed boat and jet ski driver. Susan loves horses and sits one well in either Western or English.
« Hide