Sydney White photo

Sydney White

Birth name:
Sydney Rae White
Date of Birth:
30 November 1991 London, England, UK
Height:
Not many 12 year old are described as "definitely a star in the making" by the London Times but Sydney White is no ordinary girl. She's already starred in hit shows such as Les Miserables, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and The Woman In White, appeared in front of audiences of up to 44,000 and performed alongside legends including Tina Turner, Michael Crawford, Olivia Newton-John, Wayne Sleep and Juliet Stevenson.Sydney was born in London on November 30th 1991, and has always loved singing and acting. She first attended Broomfield House School in Kew and bullied her somewhat skeptical parents into taking her to the renowned children's agency Young'uns. They took her on and following her very first audition she was offered the role of Cosette in Les Miserables. The following year she undertook four performances per week at London's Palace Theatre fitting schoolwork around them. Sydney then auditioned for the world-famous Sylvia Young Theatre School, and was thrilled to win one of the few precious places, starting in September 2002.To her delight she was then offered the role of Jemima in the West End London Palladium production of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, and went on to act alongside Michael Ball, Jason Donovan, Anton Rogers, Gary Wilmot, Russ Abbot, Wayne Sleep and many others. Sydney was then invited to return to her first theater, The Palace, to perform in Andrew Lloyd Webber's latest musical The Woman In White. She was especially thrilled not only to perform the opening night, but also on the original cast CD recording with Maria Friedman and Michael Crawford.Following these successes, early in 2003 she was asked to record the lead soprano role of Gerda in a newly-written musical version of Hans Christian Anderson's classic fairy story The Snow Queen, with The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra. In fact writer Paul K Joyce was at his wits end trying to find a leading lady until she came along. The CD was a great success, as were stage performances at The Barbican and Cadogan Hall in December, narrated by Sydney's favorite actress Juliet Stevenson.A special performance in Copenhagen to commemorate Anderson's anniversary attracted her largest ever audience, including The Danish Royal Family, and in May Sydney starred in a lavish celluloid version, shot in Canada. The film is a mixture of GGI and live action, and contains the same breathtaking mixture of music, poetry and narration as the stage production. The film was screened on BBC1 on Christmas day 2005, and many predict it will enjoy similar success to The Snowman.Somehow Sydney has also found the time to model on GMTV, record voice overs and language tapes, perform at Proms In The Park, feature in a BBC documentary series about the Sylvia Young Theatre School, be a guest presenter on CBBC and undertake charity work for the Shooting Star Foundation, helping to raise £50,000 in one gala evening alone.Sydney lives in West London with her parents, two older brothers (Paul and Adam) and two younger brothers (Cameron and Spike). She also has a dog called Digger. She won a prestigious LAMDA award in 2003, and admits she's keen to win an Oscar!
« Hide
17.01.2018 04:33:00 || page generation: 0.2432 || page load: loading ...