Terry Stone photo

Terry Stone

Birth name:
Terry Pettit
Date of Birth:
13 January 1971 Kingston-Upon-thames, England, UK
Height:
5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Terry Stone began his acting career in May (2003) when he played a leading role alongside Billy Murray, John Altman and Martin Hancock in a cult low budget gangster film called "Hell To Pay". Since then he has focused on his acting career working with the World famous Meisner technique. His naturalistic style of acting has secured him several great Television roles in some of the UK's leading soaps "EastEnders", "My Family" and "The Bill" and some fantastic Feature Film roles in the highly amusing "One Man And His Dog" and the Bafta nominated and Raindance Film Festivals award winning "Rollin' With The Nines" film, where he plays one of the lead roles of DS Andy White alongside industry stalwarts such as Jason Flemyng, Vas Blackwood and Robbie Gee. Terry has also played the second lead in the notorious "Rise Of The Footsoldier" film which has become one of the UK's biggest selling movies on DVD in (2008) as Tony Tucker alongside Craig Fairbrass, Frank Harper, Neil Maskell and Roland Manookian. Also in 2008 he has acted in Sony's "Doghouse" alongside Danny Dyer, Stephen Graham and Noel Clarke; "The Big I Am" alongside Michael Madsen, Leo Gregory, Paul Kaye and Vincent Regan and in (2009) he has starred in "Unarmed But Dangerous" with Frank Harper, "Jack Said" with Danny Dyer and David O'Haro and in (2010) Terry Stone stars alongside Adam Deacon, Colin Salmon and Kaya Scodelario in "Shank" and the eagerly awaited "Bonded By Blood" alongside Tamer Hassan, Vincent Regan, Kierston Wareing, Adam Deacon and Vincent Regan.
« Hide